EUDC results

ESL Break Teams

ESL Team Points Speakers
1 Tel Aviv B 18 Yael Bezalel Tomer Shani
2 Berlin A 17 Niels Schröter Hauke Blume
3 Belgrade A 17 Goran Jankuloski Viktor Prlja
4 Groningen B 17 Stijn de Jong Henk van Zuilen
5 Roosevelt A 17 Bionda Merckens Bas Tönissen
6 Lund A 17 Emilia Carlqvist Peer Klüßendorf
7 IDC A 17 Or Baruch Gonen Gerzon
8 Vienna A 17 Stefan Zweiker Christoph Jäger
9 Munich A 17 Marco Witzmann Wladi Jachtchenko
10 BBU A 16 Radu Cotarcea Octavian Buta
11 RRIS A 16 Ben Gladnikoff Alon van Dam
12 Belgrade B 16 Marija Simic Djordje Jovicevic
13 Stuttgart A 16 Nils Haneklaus Andreas Lazar
14 BGU A 16 Avishai Tzur Monica Forman
15 Haifa A 16 Jennifer Magzal Raneen Nicola
16 Tallinn A 16 Viktor Nikonov Mihhail Jevdokimov

Open Break Teams

  Team Points Speakers  
1 TCD Hist A 25 Sally Rooney Michael Barton
2 Cambridge A 22 Ashish Kumar Anser Aftab
3 Sheffield A 21 Pete Doughton Charlie Morris
4 Bristol A 20 Alice Coombes Huntley Imogen Parkes
5 GUU A 20 John McKee Duncan Crowe
6 Cambridge B 20 Kitty Parker-Brooks Jia Wei Lee
7 TCD Phil A 19 Adam Noonan John Engle
8 Edinburgh A 19 Marlena Valles David McCreath
9 UCC Phil A 19 Gearóid Wrixon Barry O'Gorman 
10 Oxford A 19 Matt Handley Tasha Rachmann
11 St Andrews A 19 Ruairidh MacIntosh Ben Adams
12 Nottingham A 19 Tom Jackson Tim Lees
13 Warwick A 19 Steven Rajavinothan Richard Hopps
14 Durham B 19 Anna England-Kerr Elise Trewick
15 KCL A 19 Andrea Bos David Ievins
16 Birmingham A 19 Andrew Green Jamie Batchelor

Open Champion:
Cambridge A

Finalist:
TCD Hist A
Edinburgh A
Oxford A

ESL Champion:
Lund A

Finalist:
Tel Aviv B
Berlin A
Groningen B

Top Ten Speakers:

Pos ESL Pos Name Team Speaker Pts
1 Sally Rooney TCD Hist A 763
2 Michael Barton TCD Hist A 750
2 Anser Aftab Cambridge A 750
4 Ashish Kumar Cambridge A 748
5 Imogen Parkes Bristol A 745
5 Adam Noonan TCD Phil A 745
7 Hannah Lucey UCD L&H A 743
8 John Engle TCD Phil A 742
8 Marlena Valles Edinburgh A 742
10 Matt Handley Oxford A 741

Champion:
BPP A (Jack Watson, Harish Natarajan)

Finalist:
Oxford A (Tom Hosking, Hasan Dindjer.)
TCD Hist. A (Christine Simpson, Mark Haughton.)
Cambridge A (Joe Roussos, Ashish Kumar)


ESL Champion:
Leiden A

ESL Finalist:
Berlin A
RRIS B
Tallin A

Best Speakers:

Main:
1.Maria English (Cambridge C)
2.Harish Natarajan (BPP A)
3. Rebecca Meredith (Cambridge C)
4. Jack Watson (BBP A)
5. Tom Hoskings (Oxford A)
6. Pam Cohen (Durham A)
7. Joe Roussos (Cambridge A)
8. Lindsay Bing (ULU B)
9. Ashish Kumar (Cambridge A)
9. Richard Robinson (ULU B)

ESL:
1.Danique Van Koppenhagen (Utrecht A)
2.Yael Bezalel (Tel Aviv B)
3. Thomas Beerthuis (Utrecht A).
4. Roee Levy (Tel Aviv A)
4. Viktor LEvy (Tartu A)
6. Filip Bubenheumer (Berlin C)
6. Engin Arikan (Galatasaray A)
8. Radu Cotarcea (BBU A)
9. Berkay Ozludil (KOC A)
9. Anna Karolin (Tallin A)


Semi Finalist:

Main:
Cambridge C
UCD L&H A
TCD Hist B
ULU B


ESL:
Tel Aviv A
BBU A
BGU B
Tallinn A


Breaking Teams:

EUDC 2012 Open Break:

1. BPP A (24)
2. TCD Hist A (22)
3. Cambridge A (21)
4. Oxford A (21)
5. ULU B (20)
6. Edinburgh A (20)
7. TCD Phil A (20)
8. Durham A (19)
9. UCC Phil A (19)
10. UCD L&H A (19)
11. TCD Hist B (19)
12. Warwick A (19)
13. St Andrews B (19)
14. UCD L&H C (19)
15. UCD Law A (19)
16. Cambridge C (18)

EUDC 2012 ESL Break:

1. Berlin C (18)
2. Berlin A (18)
3. Utrecht A (17)
4. Tartu A (17)
5. Tallinn A (17)
6. Haifa A (17)
7. Tel Aviv B (16)
8. Tel Aviv A (16)
9. BBU B (16)
10. Galatasaray A (16) =
10. Leiden A (16) =
12. RRIS B (16)
13. Erasmus A (16)
14. BGU B (16)
15. Haifa B (16)
16. Koc A (15) =
16. BBU A (15) =

Leiden A deemed to break tenth, Galatasaray 11th, after a coin toss due to teams finishing tied on team and speaker points.

BBU A qualify 16th for quarter finals, after a coin toss due to teams finishing tied on team and speaker points.

European Champion 2008 is team Oxford A, the best speaker of the Grand Final chosen by the honorary panel was Simon Quinn (Oxford B).

ESL European champions is team Bobes Bolyai A (Romania), the best speaker of ESL finals chosen by the honorary panel was Adam Hildebrandt (HSoG A).

Top 10 speakers of EUDC 2008

10. Ross Maguire (UCD Law A)
9. Jonathan Leader-Maynard (KCL A)
7. Fred Cowell (ULU B)
7. Dan Bradley (Manchester A)
6. Ross Frennet (UCC Phil A)
5. Stephen Boyle (UCD L&H A)
4. Alex Worsnip (Oxford B)
3. William Jones (Oxford A)
1. James Dray (Oxford A)
1. Simon Quinn (Oxford B)

Top 10 ESL Speakers
10. Assen Kochev (Tilbury A)
9. Julien Spliet (Bonaparte A)
8. Ali Al Jaberi (Bonaparte A)
6. Rutger Vos (Bonaparte C)
6. Nico Lupea (BBU A)
5. Uri Merhav (Tel Aviv A)
4. Ina Sublica (Helsinki A)
3. Simone Van Elk (Leiden A)
2. Anne Valkering (Bonaparte C)
1. Leela Koenig (Leiden A)

Top 10 EFL Speakers
1. Sam Block 579
2. Alex Blenkinsopp 578
3. Alex Just 576
4. Samir Deger-Sen 572
5. Derek Lande 571
6. Alex Worsnip 568
Derek Doyle 568
8. Siddharth Khajuria 567
9. Ian Chapman 566
10. Constance Grieve 564

Top 10+1 ESL Speakers
1. Leela Koenig 533
2. Sharon Kroes 531
3. Lars Duursma 529
4. Felix Lamouroux 527
5. Kai Menzel 526
6. Irina Subulica 523
Anna Karolin 523
8. Rosanne Hertzberger 521
9. Anita Acavalos 520
Mollie Gerver 520
Uve Poom 520

EFL Final
1g Cambridge B - WINNER
1o UCC Law B
2g Cambridge A
2o St. Andrews A

ESL FINAL
1g Tilbury House White
1o Leiden B
2g HSoG Berlin
2o Tallinn Red - WINNER

EFL SEMIFINAL
SF 1:
1g UCC Phil B
1o Oxford B
2g Cambridge A
2o UCC Law B

SF 2:
1g UCC Phil C
1o Cambridge B
2g UCD L&H B
2o St. Andrews A

ESL SEMIFINAL
SF 1:
1g Ljubljana Law A
1o Tallinn Red
2g Tilbury House White
2o Tartu B

SF 2:
1g TAU B
1o Bonaparte A
2g Leiden B
2o HSoG Berlin

EFL QUARTERFINAL

1. QF
1p Oxford A
1o KCL A
2p UCC Phil B
2o Cambridge A

2. QF
1p UCD L&H A
1o Oxford C
2p UCD L&H B
2o Cambridge B

3. QF
1p St. Andrews A
1o UCC Phil C
2p Oxford D
2o UCC Phil A

4 QF
1p Durham B
1o Oxford B
2p UCC Law B
2o UCC Law A

ESL QUARTERFINAL

1. QF
1G Tartu B
1O Erasmus C
2G IDC A
2O Tilbury House White

2. QF
1G Tel Aviv B
1O HSoG Berlin
2G Erasmus A
2O Hebrew A

3. QF
1G Bonaparte A
1O Leiden A
2G Comenius 1
2O Leiden B

4. QF
1G Tilbury House Blue
1O Ljubljana Law A
2G Tilbury House Red
2O Tallinn Red

Oxford A Winners

Alex Bets and Gavin Illsey from Oxford A won Europeans

In the final they defeated

UC Cork (Tony Murphy & Derek [Jimmy] Doyle)
Glasgow A (Niall Kennedy & Niall ?)
Durham B (Sid Khajuria & Ian Chapman)

Gavin Illsey was best speaker in the final.

The finals adjudication panel was Jens Fischer, Derek Lande, Kevin Massie, Klaas Van Schelven, Can Okar, Erin O'Brien, Ciaron Lawlor, Anat Gelber and Alex Betts.

The Break:

Final
Durham B
UCC Philosoph A
Oxford A
GUU A

 

Semi 1
Oxford D
Durham B
Durham A
UCC Philosoph A
Semi 2
Oxford A
Erasmus A
Oxford B
GUU A

 

Quarter A
Oxford D
UCD L&H B
Durham B
UCD L&H C
Quarter B
Oxford A
Oxford E
Erasmus A
Bonaparte A
Quarter C
Oxford B
GUU A
Oxford F
MDU EJ
Quarter D
 UCD Law A 
 Durham A 
 UCC Philosoph A 
 Oxford C 

 

 

ESL Break

Bonn (Isabelle Loewe and Martthias Lux) won the ESL final at Europeans in Berlin

DCM Munich (Aurora Simionescu & Daniel Grotzky), Erasmus A (Mark Roels & Lars Duursma), and Bonaparte A (Daniel Schut & Anne Valkering) were in the ESL final.

Final
Erasmus A
Bonn A
Bonaparte A
DCM Blue
Semi 1
Erasmus A
IUB A
Bonn A
Leiden A
Semi 2
Bonaparte A
METU C
DCM Blue
Durham D

 

EFL Finalists
Oxford C (Tara Mounce and Fraser Campbell) - Winners
Oxford A (Nick Pacheco and Matt Spence)
Hebrew A (Neomi Kreiger and Eli Noverstern)
IDC A (Noga Issachson and Gour Braslavi)

EFL Semifinalists
Leeds A (Tessa Woolfson & Dan Goldschmied)
Limerick A (Julian Moore & Tadhg O'Shea)
Charles A (Milan Konrad & Barbara Havelkova)
Newcastle (Ben Bickets & Alex Ward)

EFL Qfinalists
Tel-Aviv B (Daffi Kudish & Dan Liberman)
IDC B (Ariel Halevi & Yaron Hayat)
Oxford D (Jennifer Twite & Tom Hay)
Cambridge (Jack Anderson & James Mehigan)
Limerick B (Gavin Ward & Eoin O'Coillain)
Oxford B (Andrew Zadel & Tom Goodhead)
IDC C (Avi Elkayam & Oren Shelfer)
Tel Aviv A (Gali Golan & Elad Frenkel)

ESL Finalists
Hebrew A Eli Noverstern & Neomi Kreiger - winners
Charles A (Milan Konrad & Barbara Havelkova)
IDC A (Gour Braslavi & Noga Issacson)
IDC C (Avi Elkayam & Orin Schefler)

ESL Semifinalists
Tel-Aviv A (Gali Golan & Elad Frenkel)
IDC B (Ariel Halevi & Yaron Hayat)
Tel- Aviv B (Daffi Kudish & Dan Liberman)
Hebrew B (Rebbeca Zerdin & Michael Cimerring)

Winners: 

Inner Temple (Elliott Gold, Matthew Snarr)

Runners up: 

Erasmus B (Alex Eedemans, Edvard van Geuns)

Finalists: 

Yugoslavia A (Mila Turaljic, Sonja Stojanevic); Aberdeen A (Rami Okasha, Chris Peggie)

Final Judges:  Nika Svarc (CA, Slovenia) Mark Summers (DCA, England) Matthew Harrison (Australia) Marcin Zaleski (? Poland) Noel Selegzi (US) Milan Konrad (Czech R) Mark Dowling (Ireland) 

Semi finals:

{mosloadposition user9} 

Aberdeen A and Yugoslavia A beat Oxford A and Oxford E

Judges: Mark Summers (DCA England) Mark Dowling (Limerick, Ireland) Michael Hourigan (Limerick, Ireland) Milan Konrad (Charles Uni, Czech) Alexandra Kassimis (Deree College, Athens) 

Inner Temple and Erasmus B beat Oxford B and Oxford C

Judges: Nika Svarc (CA Slovenia) Duncan Cockburn (Aberdeen, Scotland) Tim O'Connor (King's Inns, Ireland) Branka Josimov (Yugoslavia) Barbara Havelkova (Charles Uni, Czech) 

 

Quarter finals:

Oxford B and Oxford E beat Haifa A and Haifa B

Oxford A and Oxford C beat Middle Temple A and Lincolns Inn

Yugoslavia A and Erasmus B beat Muenster A and Oxford D

Aberdeen A and Inner Temple beat Notre Dame and Deree A

ESL Winners:

Erasmus B

ESL Finalists: 

Muenster A, Haifa B, Yugoslavia A

ESL Final Judges Barbara Havelkova (Charles Uni, Czech Republic) Aaron Maniam (Oxford, England) Tim O'Connor (Kings Inns, Ireland) Aran Barniv (Hebrew, Israel) Marteja Peter (Ljubljana, Slovenia) 

ESL Semi finals:

Yugoslavia A and Muenster A beat Ukraine A and Deree A

Haifa B and Erasmus B beat Haifa A and Haifa C

 

Receive a free e-book with over 2000 debate motions

* indicates required
 

Search