EUDC results

Oxford A Winners

Alex Bets and Gavin Illsey from Oxford A won Europeans

In the final they defeated

UC Cork (Tony Murphy & Derek [Jimmy] Doyle)
Glasgow A (Niall Kennedy & Niall ?)
Durham B (Sid Khajuria & Ian Chapman)

Gavin Illsey was best speaker in the final.

The finals adjudication panel was Jens Fischer, Derek Lande, Kevin Massie, Klaas Van Schelven, Can Okar, Erin O'Brien, Ciaron Lawlor, Anat Gelber and Alex Betts.

The Break:

Final
Durham B
UCC Philosoph A
Oxford A
GUU A

 

Semi 1
Oxford D
Durham B
Durham A
UCC Philosoph A
Semi 2
Oxford A
Erasmus A
Oxford B
GUU A

 

Quarter A
Oxford D
UCD L&H B
Durham B
UCD L&H C
Quarter B
Oxford A
Oxford E
Erasmus A
Bonaparte A
Quarter C
Oxford B
GUU A
Oxford F
MDU EJ
Quarter D
 UCD Law A 
 Durham A 
 UCC Philosoph A 
 Oxford C 

 

 

ESL Break

Bonn (Isabelle Loewe and Martthias Lux) won the ESL final at Europeans in Berlin

DCM Munich (Aurora Simionescu & Daniel Grotzky), Erasmus A (Mark Roels & Lars Duursma), and Bonaparte A (Daniel Schut & Anne Valkering) were in the ESL final.

Final
Erasmus A
Bonn A
Bonaparte A
DCM Blue
Semi 1
Erasmus A
IUB A
Bonn A
Leiden A
Semi 2
Bonaparte A
METU C
DCM Blue
Durham D

 

EFL Finalists
Oxford C (Tara Mounce and Fraser Campbell) - Winners
Oxford A (Nick Pacheco and Matt Spence)
Hebrew A (Neomi Kreiger and Eli Noverstern)
IDC A (Noga Issachson and Gour Braslavi)

EFL Semifinalists
Leeds A (Tessa Woolfson & Dan Goldschmied)
Limerick A (Julian Moore & Tadhg O'Shea)
Charles A (Milan Konrad & Barbara Havelkova)
Newcastle (Ben Bickets & Alex Ward)

EFL Qfinalists
Tel-Aviv B (Daffi Kudish & Dan Liberman)
IDC B (Ariel Halevi & Yaron Hayat)
Oxford D (Jennifer Twite & Tom Hay)
Cambridge (Jack Anderson & James Mehigan)
Limerick B (Gavin Ward & Eoin O'Coillain)
Oxford B (Andrew Zadel & Tom Goodhead)
IDC C (Avi Elkayam & Oren Shelfer)
Tel Aviv A (Gali Golan & Elad Frenkel)

ESL Finalists
Hebrew A Eli Noverstern & Neomi Kreiger - winners
Charles A (Milan Konrad & Barbara Havelkova)
IDC A (Gour Braslavi & Noga Issacson)
IDC C (Avi Elkayam & Orin Schefler)

ESL Semifinalists
Tel-Aviv A (Gali Golan & Elad Frenkel)
IDC B (Ariel Halevi & Yaron Hayat)
Tel- Aviv B (Daffi Kudish & Dan Liberman)
Hebrew B (Rebbeca Zerdin & Michael Cimerring)

Winners: 

Inner Temple (Elliott Gold, Matthew Snarr)

Runners up: 

Erasmus B (Alex Eedemans, Edvard van Geuns)

Finalists: 

Yugoslavia A (Mila Turaljic, Sonja Stojanevic); Aberdeen A (Rami Okasha, Chris Peggie)

Final Judges:  Nika Svarc (CA, Slovenia) Mark Summers (DCA, England) Matthew Harrison (Australia) Marcin Zaleski (? Poland) Noel Selegzi (US) Milan Konrad (Czech R) Mark Dowling (Ireland) 

Semi finals:

{mosloadposition user9} 

Aberdeen A and Yugoslavia A beat Oxford A and Oxford E

Judges: Mark Summers (DCA England) Mark Dowling (Limerick, Ireland) Michael Hourigan (Limerick, Ireland) Milan Konrad (Charles Uni, Czech) Alexandra Kassimis (Deree College, Athens) 

Inner Temple and Erasmus B beat Oxford B and Oxford C

Judges: Nika Svarc (CA Slovenia) Duncan Cockburn (Aberdeen, Scotland) Tim O'Connor (King's Inns, Ireland) Branka Josimov (Yugoslavia) Barbara Havelkova (Charles Uni, Czech) 

 

Quarter finals:

Oxford B and Oxford E beat Haifa A and Haifa B

Oxford A and Oxford C beat Middle Temple A and Lincolns Inn

Yugoslavia A and Erasmus B beat Muenster A and Oxford D

Aberdeen A and Inner Temple beat Notre Dame and Deree A

ESL Winners:

Erasmus B

ESL Finalists: 

Muenster A, Haifa B, Yugoslavia A

ESL Final Judges Barbara Havelkova (Charles Uni, Czech Republic) Aaron Maniam (Oxford, England) Tim O'Connor (Kings Inns, Ireland) Aran Barniv (Hebrew, Israel) Marteja Peter (Ljubljana, Slovenia) 

ESL Semi finals:

Yugoslavia A and Muenster A beat Ukraine A and Deree A

Haifa B and Erasmus B beat Haifa A and Haifa C

 

Receive a free e-book with over 2000 debate motions

* indicates required
 

Search