Keep in mind that speaker points need to be halved to account for our tab software.
92 Teams: 62 Varsity Teams and 30 Novice Teams.
{mosloadposition user9}
Novice speakers
1. Rebecca McGrath (UCD LM): 128 
2. Simon Cameron (CARLETON CE): 127.5 
3. Amanda Butler (GUELPH BD): 126.5 
4. Julia Lawlor (UCD LM): 126 
5. Liz Crane (BRANDEIS BC): 125.5 
6. Joel Eastwood (CARLETON CE): 125 , on adjusted speaks
7. Pratyaksh Srivastanu (DARTMOUTH GS): 125 
8. Zac Gross (PENN PG): 124.5, team performance
9. Andrew Berg (F&M BF): 124.5 
10. Kyle Crawford (SWARTHMORE CZ): 124.5, team performance

Novice finalists
1. UCD LM, Lawlor and McGrath (9/254)
2. PENN PG, Platoff and Gross (8/246.5)
3. F&M BF, Berg and Fine (7/247.5)
4. CARLETON CE, Cameron and Eastwood (9/252.5)

Varsity speakers
1. Adam Goldstein (MIT GM): 132.5, broken on reciprocals
2. Stephen Boyle (UCD BH): 132.5 
3. Ian Hastings (UCD HM): 131.5, broken on reciprocals
4. Monica Ferris (HART HOUSE FJ): 131.5 
5. Richard Lizius (HART HOUSE FL); 131, broken on reciprocals
6. Ian Freeman (HART HOUSE FL): 131 
7. Christine Wadsworth (QUEENS MW): 130.5, broken on reciprocals
8. Vivek Suri (HOPKINS SW): 130.5, broken on adjusted speaks
9. Claudia Newman-Martin (QUEENS HN): 130.5, broken on reciprocals
10. Lewis Bollard (HARVARD BK): 130.5, broken on reciprocals
11. Sean Stefanik (MCGILL DS): 130.5 
12. Ian Boyle Harper (UCD BH): 130, broken on reciprocals
13. Josh Stark (MCGILL LS): 130, broken on adjusted speaks
14. Jake Liang (MCGILL LS): 130 
15. Cyrus Stoller (SWARTHMORE BS): 129.5 
16. Kevin Kiley (LOYOLA KM): 129, broken on adjusted speaks
17. Joel Todoroff (BRANDEIS GT): 129, broken on coin flip
18. Evan Green-Lowe (BRANDEIS GT): 129, broken on adjusted speaks
19. Sean Withall (HOPKINS SW): 129, broken on adjusted speaks
20. Lisa Jorgenson (HART HOUSE FJ): 129

Varsity Teams
Champions: UCD BH, Ian Boyle Harper and Steven Boyle (12/262.5)
Finalists:
2. HART HOUSE FL, Freeman and Lizius (14/262)
3. BABES CL, Cristea and Lupea (12/255)
4. HART HOUSE FJ, Ferris and Jorgensen (11/260.5) 

Semi-finalists: 
5. BRANDEIS GT, Green-Lowe and Todoroff (11/258)
6. MCGILL LS, Liang and Stark (10/260)
7. SWARTHMORE BS, Baker and Stoller (10/259.5)
8. QUEENS HN, Hassan and Newman-Martin (10/259) 

Quarter-finalists:
9. MIT GM, Goldstein and Magnuson (13/261)
10. UCD HM, Hastings and McAndrew (12/260)
11. HOPKINS SW, Suri and Withall (12/259.5)
12. BRANDEIS GS, Gruszko and Saffir (12/255)
13. MCGILL DS, Devine and Stefanik (11/259)
14. AMHERST/STANFORD LM, Lamboy and Mitra (11/256.5)
15. QUEENS MW, McCormick and Wadsworth (10/257.5)
16. HART HOUSE PT, Pattani and Trotter (10/255.5)

 

Receive a free e-book with over 2000 debate motions

* indicates required
 

Search