Other tournament results

Young Ones
THW allow abortion on the ground of permanent physical deformity.
THBT the government should take away obese children from their parents.
THBT the state should financially support single teenage pregnantmothers.

Malaysia
THW not allow elected MPs to change their political parties.
THW allow unrestricted religious conversion of its citizens.
THBT Malaysian government should end its subsidy on oil.

Bargaining and Concessions
THW give aid to Myanmar in exchange of political concessions from themilitary junta
THBT it is time for South Africa to cut its aid to Zimbabwe until Mugabesteps down
THW make recognition of an independent Kosovo a precondition forSerbia's membership into the WTO

Taboo
THW legalize incestuous marriages
THW recognize the choice of identity for those who have undergone sexualreassignment surgery
THBT Non-citizens should not be allowed to be legal prostitutes

Sports
THW have airtime quota on domestic media to promote women's sports.
THBT players should walk off the field in response to racisthooliganism.
TH should lift the ban on expression of political beliefs by athletesduring sporting events.

Economics
THW make economic aid conditional on opening up development tenders toforeign bidders
TH would punish companies' home for bribing abroad
This house would make eco-labeling mandatory for cross-border trade

Election
This house would restrict aid to troubled democracies unless their election is held under an international body.
This house would ban campaign contribution from foreign entities innational election.
THBT Asian democracies should disallow the succession of close relativesto top political posts

State & Religion
This House would allow use of Sharia Law for Muslim minorities inBritain
THW grant unrestricted access to pilgrimage sites to people of otherfaiths.
THW impose a quota for female teachers on government subsidized madrasas

Food Security
THW impose a moratorium on the production of Bio-Fuel
THW nationalize the food production
THW not leave food prices in the hands of the market

US Foreign Policy
THBT United States should lift the embargo on Cuba
THBT Lebanon should accept United States' offer of military aid tofight the Hezbollah
THBT United States should involve Iran in the nation-building of Iraq

Media
THBT Media corporations should be held accountable only to theirshareholders
THBT broadcast media organizations in the US should provide equalairtime to competing views on controversial issues.
TH supports full live television coverage of legislative sessions

Bio-Ethics
THW supports surrogacy for profit
THBT private insurance companies should be allowed to access geneticinformation of its policy applicants
THW ban pharmaceutical companies from giving monetary compensation toclinical trial volunteers

In Times of War
THBT United States should not detain juvenile enemy combatants
THBT conscription of child soldiers by their parents is justified in thewar for freedom
THBT in times of war, the state should offer convicts imprisoned forheinous crimes the option to fight for the army in exchange ofconditional pardon.

The debate motions from the NALSAR IV, held in 2013.

Round 1: THW impose a tax on meat consumption.
Round 2: THW not disclose the identity of suspects of crimes until proven guilty.
Round 3: This house, as Barack Obama, who personally believes in protecting whistleblowers, would secretly help Edward Snowden using his own resources and not as the President of the United States.
Round 4: THW allow the purchase of private property in outer space and on various celestial bodies. (Infoslide: There already exists a company selling property on the moon; UN Conventions are ambiguously worded in not prohibiting such acts; there have been disputes over recognizing the legitimacy of such purchases)
Round 5: THW censor films that objectify women.

Novice Semis: THW teach gender neutral pronouns in primary school.
Novice finals: THBT India should adopt nuclear power as its primary source of energy.

Quarter Finals: THBT academic journals should accept and publish 50% of its articles from women.
Semifinals: THW not recognize any more religions than it already has.
Finals: TH celebrates the rise of China as a hegemon.

Round 1: This House opposes international adoption.
Round 2: Governments should require medical personnel to act against their personal ethics in the performance of their medical duties.
Round 3: Free speech should include Holocaust denial.
Round 4: This House supports diversity quotas for legislative assemblies.
Round 5: This House supports substantial increases in fuel taxes.
Round 6: Pakistan is more an enemy than an ally to the West.

Semis: This House would use political assassination.

Finals: This House supports slave reparations.

This is a list of debate motions, not from debate tournaments, but they are great to debate. They are themed, so find your theme and pick your motion. If you end up using some, please post in the comments and tell me. 

School & Young People’s Issues
• This House would restrict advertising aimed at children
• This House would abolish school uniforms
• This House would make the teaching of Gaelic compulsory in all Scottish schools
• This House would abolish the school run
• This House would lower the voting age to 16
• This House would extend the school leaving age to 18
• This House would start school later
• This House supports random drugs testing in schools
• This House believes punishment exercises do not work
• This House believes schools should be mobile phone-free zones
• This House would impose a curfew on all teenagers under the age of 16
• This House would ban fatty foods in schools
• This House would make competitive sports compulsory in schools
• This House would replace teachers with computers
• This House would allow parents to smack children
• This House would abolish exams
• This House would abolish homework
• This House believes that single sex schools are better than mixed schools
• This House would rather go to boarding school
• This House would educate disabled children in special schools

Scotland
• This House would support Scottish independence
• This House would devolve more power to the Scottish Parliament
• This House believes that Scottish MPs should not be allowed to vote on English matters
• This House believes that the Scottish Parliament should have a second chamber United Kingdom Politics
• This House would make voting compulsory
• This House believes ASBOs should be scrapped
• This House would ban blood sports
• This House would abolish the monarchy
• This House would reintroduce fox hunting
• This House would abolish the National Lottery
• This House demands a fully elected House of Lords
• This House would ban extremist political parties

Global
• This House believes that the EU should make English its common language
• This House would join the Euro
• This House would admit Turkey to the European Union
• This House believes nuclear weapons make the World a safer place
• This House would prohibit international adoption
• This House would never go to war

Animal Rights
• This House would ban zoos
• This House would stop experimenting on animals
• This House would ban the wearing of fur
• This House would ban factory farming
• This House believes keeping animals as pets should be banned

Economics
• This House believes outsourcing is good for everyone involved
• This House believes Britain should give more money in aid to other countries

Environmental
• This House believes the Environment must come first
• This House calls for urgent action on Global Warming
• This House would tax goods and services proportionally to the amount of C02 that they generate
• This House supports Government subsidies for non-petrol cars
• This House would make it compulsory for households to use government schemes that collect recyclable rubbish
• This House would introduce road pricing in the UK
• This House believes nuclear power stations are the way forward
• This House would go on holiday in the UK

Health
• This House would make tobacco a Class A drug
• This House would ban smoking
• This House would move to an opt-out system of organ donation
• This House believes healthcare should be delivered entirely by private companies

Law & Order
• This House would put cameras in the courtroom
• This House supports the death penalty
• This House would arm the Police

Media
• This House would censor racist views in the media
• This House believes that there is too much sex and violence on TV

Moral
• This House believes thin models are poor role models
• This House would outlaw rap music
• This House would ban Reality TV
• This House would ban beauty contests
• This House would ban violent video games
• This House would ban nuclear weapons
• This House would ban the consumption of alcohol outside the home
• This House would legalise cannabis
• This House would ban Holocaust denial
• This House believes the media should leave celebrities alone
• This House would be vegetarian
• This House believes magazines and newspapers should be forced to feature more normal looking people
• This House would carry an ID card

Science
• This House would invest in the space race
• This House believes Science is a threat to humanity
• This House would clone Human Beings
• This House would allow stem cell research
• This House would allow the teaching of Intelligent Design alongside the theory of Evolution in school Science lessons
• This House believes all farms should be organic
• This House would prohibit space tourism

Sport
• This House believes footballers are paid too much
• This House would ban boxing
• This House would ban fishing
• This House believes football clubs should be held responsible for the behaviour of their fans
• This House would ban alcohol advertising in sport
• This House believes you should support your local football team not a famous football team

Round 1: This house would give primates (e.g. monkeys) and cetaceans (e.g. dolphins) the same rights to life, freedom from physical harm, and freedom of movement as humans.
Round 2: This house believes that developed countries should set maximum rents for residential properties in large urban centres.
Round 3: This house believes that, despite the expressed wishes of the Pakistani government, the United States should continue to target the leaders of Tehrik-i-Talibani (Pakistani Taliban).
Round 4: This house would break up banks, like Goldman Sachs, JP Morgan Chase and HSBC, that are deemed ’too big to fail’.
Round 5: This house would ban religious charities from engaging in proselytisation

Quarter finals: This house believes that Republican and Democratic parties should select House, Senate, Pres candidates by vote of leaders rather than primaries
ESL Semi: This house would prevent those who deny climate change from seeking political office
Semi: Instead of creating a Jewish state in the British Mandate of Palestine, with the benefit of hindsight This house would have created a Jewish State in Germany
ESL Final: This house believes that it should be the policy of the United States to conduct all of its military interventions unilaterally
Final: This house believes that it is in the West's interests for Assad to decisively win the Syrian civil war

The winners are:

Victoria University of Wellington 8 (Stephen Whittington and Polly Higbee)

The runners-up are Sydney University (Julia Fetherston and Tim Mooney), Victoria University 6 (Richard D'Ath and Kathy Errington) and Victoria 7 (Paul Smith and Udayan Mukherjee).

Beaten semi-finalists were Sydney University 2, Auckland University 5, Victoria University 4 and Victoria University 5.

Top Ten speakers:

1. Tim Mooney (Sydney)
2. Polly Higbee (Victoria)
3. Julia Fetherston (Sydney)
4. Stephen Whittington (Victoria)
5. Hugh McCaffrey (Victoria)
6=Jordan Ward (Auckland)
6=Yogesh Patel (Victoria)
8. Clodagh O'Connor-McKenna (Victoria)
9. Richard D'Ath (Victoria)
10. Felicity Wilson (Macquarie)

The best novice speaker was Ella Edginton (19th).

To the international debating community
The organizing committee would like to thank everyone who took part inthe first international tournament in Japan.{mosloadposition user9}

We would like to thank all the teams that participated in theelimination rounds. Moreover, we would like to recognize the championsof this year¡Çs NEAO, ICU 3 (Akira Kohbara, Satomi Hemmi, Keigo Okada),and the finalist, EDiS (In Young Park, Doh Hee Roh, Hannah Kim). ICU 3won against EDiS in a unanimous 9-0 decision. What is significantabout this year¡Çs winner is that ICU is the first institution outsideKorea to win this tournament.

The breaking teams for the main bracket are as follows:1. UIC 22. EDiS3. HDS 24. Tsuda5. UIC 16. SKKU7. DAE 18. ICU 3

ICU 1 was supposed to break but was not announced due to a balloterror. The committee deeply apologizes to the members of ICU 1 for this.

In the quarter-finals, ICU 3 defeated UIC2, EDiS defeated DAE 1, SKKUdefeated HDS 2, UIC 1 defeated Tsuda.

In the semi-finals, ICU 3 defeated UIC 1, and EDiS defeated SKKU.

The EFL finalists were Seikei A and Wenzao 1. Wenzao 1 defeated Seikeiwith a 3-0 decision, making them the EFL winners.

Again, congratulations to all teams that broke!

The top ten speakers on the tab were:
1. Shoko Furui (AGU 2)
1. Wonjoon Jang (UIC 1)
1. Tzu-Chien Yen (Wenzao 1)
4. Kotono Maekawa (AGU 2)
4. Kang Min Lee (SKKU)
4. Sumi Park (UIC 2)
7. Satomi Hemmi (ICU 3)
7. Hyewon Hetty Rho (Korea 3)
7. Junghwan Jeon (UIC 1)
10. Miyuki Nozu (ICU 1)
10. Nayoung Song (UIC 2)
10. Yejin Moon (UIC 2)

Breaking Adjudicators:
Chihiro Nakagawa, Logan, Jason Jarvis, Isao Ayabe, Tomohisa Ishikawa,Masako, Peter Kipp, Soo Young Cho, Andrew Nishizaki, Sophie Lee, MinHyuk Kim, Rose Chang, Jonathan Borock, Melorina Kamaruddin, Sae-Seul Park

Hart House IV 2008{mosloadposition user9}

Champions: UCD L&H: Ian Boyle Harper & Stephen Boyle (on a 4-3 decision)

Finalists:
Brandeis - Turkish Secularism (Mark Samburg & Evan Green-Lowe)
Harvard - CUSID West (Alan Cliff & Chris Kolerok)
Queen's - Happy (Claudia Newman-Martin & Anisah Hassan)

Semi-Finalists:
Queen's - Doc (Christine Wadsworth & Sheldon McCormick)
McGill - Von Bering (Nicole Gileadi & Calvin Rosemond)
McGill - Van't Hoff (Sean Stefanik & Sophie McIntyre)
Alaska A (Severin Randal & Ben Ferguson)

Top Speaker: Mark Samburg (Brandeis - Turkish Secularism)

Top Public Speaker: Mark Samburg

Top Novice Team: Carleton Hates Fun (Emma Cole and Waleed Malik)

Top Novice Speaker: Max Rau - Western B

Keep in mind that speaker points need to be halved to account for our tab software.
92 Teams: 62 Varsity Teams and 30 Novice Teams.
{mosloadposition user9}
Novice speakers
1. Rebecca McGrath (UCD LM): 128 
2. Simon Cameron (CARLETON CE): 127.5 
3. Amanda Butler (GUELPH BD): 126.5 
4. Julia Lawlor (UCD LM): 126 
5. Liz Crane (BRANDEIS BC): 125.5 
6. Joel Eastwood (CARLETON CE): 125 , on adjusted speaks
7. Pratyaksh Srivastanu (DARTMOUTH GS): 125 
8. Zac Gross (PENN PG): 124.5, team performance
9. Andrew Berg (F&M BF): 124.5 
10. Kyle Crawford (SWARTHMORE CZ): 124.5, team performance

Novice finalists
1. UCD LM, Lawlor and McGrath (9/254)
2. PENN PG, Platoff and Gross (8/246.5)
3. F&M BF, Berg and Fine (7/247.5)
4. CARLETON CE, Cameron and Eastwood (9/252.5)

Varsity speakers
1. Adam Goldstein (MIT GM): 132.5, broken on reciprocals
2. Stephen Boyle (UCD BH): 132.5 
3. Ian Hastings (UCD HM): 131.5, broken on reciprocals
4. Monica Ferris (HART HOUSE FJ): 131.5 
5. Richard Lizius (HART HOUSE FL); 131, broken on reciprocals
6. Ian Freeman (HART HOUSE FL): 131 
7. Christine Wadsworth (QUEENS MW): 130.5, broken on reciprocals
8. Vivek Suri (HOPKINS SW): 130.5, broken on adjusted speaks
9. Claudia Newman-Martin (QUEENS HN): 130.5, broken on reciprocals
10. Lewis Bollard (HARVARD BK): 130.5, broken on reciprocals
11. Sean Stefanik (MCGILL DS): 130.5 
12. Ian Boyle Harper (UCD BH): 130, broken on reciprocals
13. Josh Stark (MCGILL LS): 130, broken on adjusted speaks
14. Jake Liang (MCGILL LS): 130 
15. Cyrus Stoller (SWARTHMORE BS): 129.5 
16. Kevin Kiley (LOYOLA KM): 129, broken on adjusted speaks
17. Joel Todoroff (BRANDEIS GT): 129, broken on coin flip
18. Evan Green-Lowe (BRANDEIS GT): 129, broken on adjusted speaks
19. Sean Withall (HOPKINS SW): 129, broken on adjusted speaks
20. Lisa Jorgenson (HART HOUSE FJ): 129

Varsity Teams
Champions: UCD BH, Ian Boyle Harper and Steven Boyle (12/262.5)
Finalists:
2. HART HOUSE FL, Freeman and Lizius (14/262)
3. BABES CL, Cristea and Lupea (12/255)
4. HART HOUSE FJ, Ferris and Jorgensen (11/260.5) 

Semi-finalists: 
5. BRANDEIS GT, Green-Lowe and Todoroff (11/258)
6. MCGILL LS, Liang and Stark (10/260)
7. SWARTHMORE BS, Baker and Stoller (10/259.5)
8. QUEENS HN, Hassan and Newman-Martin (10/259) 

Quarter-finalists:
9. MIT GM, Goldstein and Magnuson (13/261)
10. UCD HM, Hastings and McAndrew (12/260)
11. HOPKINS SW, Suri and Withall (12/259.5)
12. BRANDEIS GS, Gruszko and Saffir (12/255)
13. MCGILL DS, Devine and Stefanik (11/259)
14. AMHERST/STANFORD LM, Lamboy and Mitra (11/256.5)
15. QUEENS MW, McCormick and Wadsworth (10/257.5)
16. HART HOUSE PT, Pattani and Trotter (10/255.5)

The tournament has taken place in Kyiv, Ukraine on May 2nd — 4th, 2008.

13 European countries were represented on the tournament. 17 teams debated in Ukrainian and 32 teams debated in English.

We are happy to announce that Derek Lande was our Chief Adjudicator this year. Kateryna Yablochkova and Leela Koenig assisted Derek as Deputy CAs.

{mosloadposition user9}

Ukrainian language track was covered by Chief Adjudicator Oleksiy Yatsenko and Deputy CA Andriy Kirmach.

Winner — ’16.12’ team, Donetsk (Daria Zhuravska, Danylo Hrachov).

Top-speaker — Jevhen Sakalo , Kharkiv (’Miy Khazyajin’ team).

English League:

Winner — ’Tallin’ team, Estonia (Uve Poom, Mihhail Jevdokimov).

Top-speaker — Uve Poom, Estonia (’Tallin’ team).

Congratulations for winners and thank you all.

Source: http://www.kyivspring.org.ua/

 {mosloadposition user9}

# Team Rank Speakerpoints
1 2 3 4 5 Total 1 2 3 4 5 Total
1 Bristol Temple Meads 3 3 3 3 3 15 155 159 155 155 157 781
2 I did not punch Sophia Loren 3 2 3 2 3 13 155 150 162 154 164 785
3 LSE The Coffee Traders 1 3 2 3 3 12 141 154 154 155 156 760
4 Leibridge A 3 2 1 3 3 12 149 149 144 153 158 753
5 Songs of innocence 3 3 2 0 3 11 148 156 150 145 154 753
6 Leiden A 3 1 3 1 3 11 148 143 151 147 152 741
7 Erasmus Alibubba 3 1 3 2 1 10 149 147 147 134 142 719
8 Ljubljana 4 2 3 1 3 1 10 144 146 145 138 140 713
9 Newcastle Blue 2 3 0 3 2 10 135 149 137 144 146 711
10 Manchester ESL 1 2 3 1 2 9 143 147 149 142 152 733
11 Leiden B 3 3 0 2 1 9 140 151 138 149 149 727
12 SOAS 2 1 2 2 2 9 143 140 147 138 155 723
13 Leeds B 3 1 2 1 2 9 146 135 141 148 144 714
14 Baruch UBB 2 2 0 3 2 9 145 138 135 148 145 711
15 EDS/ICB 2 1 2 2 2 9 144 143 135 139 146 707
16 Erasmus Recurrent Rotterdammers 2 2 1 1 3 9 136 146 139 137 147 705
17 Erasmus Consultants 0 3 3 0 2 8 137 146 142 145 140 710
18 Trivium Mindmasters 2 3 0 0 3 8 139 151 144 128 141 703
18 Leiden D 3 0 1 1 3 8 147 136 138 137 145 703
20 Leeds A 0 3 1 3 1 8 121 147 132 148 143 691
21 Sciences Po Croissant 3 0 1 3 1 8 138 135 132 142 140 687
22 Tilbury House Black 1 1 2 1 3 8 130 136 142 127 147 682
23 Galatasaray 1 3 3 1 0 8 134 141 143 129 129 676
24 Koc dispossesed 0 3 3 0 2 8 131 138 139 126 130 664
25 IDC A 2 0 3 2 0 7 144 139 150 147 126 706
26 Ljubljana 5 3 2 2 0 0 7 148 141 148 128 139 704
27 Koc A 1 3 1 2 0 7 143 145 144 136 135 703
28 Erasmus Shoarma 2 1 2 0 2 7 147 137 142 128 146 700
29 Tilbury House Red 3 0 1 3 0 7 145 134 138 138 140 695
29 UDS 2 3 0 0 3 1 7 145 137 132 142 139 695
31 Koc Leon 1 2 1 3 0 7 140 142 136 133 140 691
32 Trivium 1 0 3 2 1 1 7 135 141 138 130 134 678
32 Ljubljana 3 0 1 3 1 2 7 130 132 139 138 139 678
34 Ben Gurion A 0 2 0 2 3 7 137 136 123 137 143 676
35 Ljubljana 1 1 0 3 2 1 7 135 131 143 139 127 675
36 Manchester Usama's Groupies 2 2 0 1 1 6 139 144 136 131 136 686
37 Kalliope Groningen 1 2 0 2 1 6 140 143 128 131 136 678
38 Brunettes do it better (MGIMO) 0 1 3 0 2 6 127 126 145 131 141 670
39 UDS 1 0 2 2 2 0 6 124 128 138 142 131 663
40 Dummy 1 2 0 1 0 3 6 141 120 136 125 140 662
41 Leiden C 0 2 1 1 2 6 133 132 130 127 138 660
42 St. Ignatius 2 0 2 2 0 6 134 134 137 129 123 657
43 IF Split 2 1 0 0 3 6 125 130 130 129 127 641
44 Istanbul Yeditepe A 1 1 3 0 0 5 123 138 141 135 131 668
45 Leeds C 1 1 0 3 0 5 129 135 130 139 132 665
46 Ben Gurion B 1 0 2 1 1 5 122 135 133 130 131 651
47 Split 1 0 0 1 3 1 5 125 121 131 136 120 633
48 Istanbul Yeditepe B 0 0 2 2 0 4 121 128 132 133 130 644
49 Manchester Fred 1 0 1 0 2 4 131 126 122 118 126 623
50 Munster Lamberti 1 2 0 0 0 3 125 138 130 137 119 649
51 Ljubljana 2 0 0 0 1 1 2 124 123 120 129 117 613
52 Zwickau 0 1 0 0 0 1 122 124 122 123 112 603

Semifinal 1:
OG: Ljubljana 4
OO: Songs of Innocence
CG: Bristol Temple Meads
CO: Leibridge A

Semifinal 2:
OG: Leiden A
OO: I did not punch Sophia Loren
CG: LSE the Coffee Traders
CO: Erasmus Alibubba

Final:
OG: LSE the Coffee Traders
OO: Bristol Temple Meads
CG: I did not punch Sophia Loren
CO: Songs of Innocence

 

Page 1 of 3

 

Receive a free e-book with over 2000 debate motions

* indicates required
 

Search